Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Outstanding

Exmouth House

Long Causeway, Exmouth, EX8 1TS

Residential care home · 31 beds · Amica Care Trust

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,075
CQC rating
Outstanding
May 2020
Beds
31
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Exmouth House

Exmouth House is a residential care home in Exmouth, in the Devon council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 31 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and younger adults. It is run by Amica Care Trust, which operates 3 care homes in England. The home has been registered since February 2011.

At its latest inspection, published May 2020, the CQC rated Exmouth House Outstanding, which means the CQC found the service performing exceptionally well. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Exmouth House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Devon with a fee on record typically charge about £1,075 a week for residential care and £1,568 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 309 registered care homes in Devon. The nearest to Exmouth House include Rest Haven Residential Home, Manor Lodge Care Home and Ashfield, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults

Registration

Registered with CQC
February 2011
Latest CQC rating
Outstanding (May 2020)
Council area
Devon
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Exmouth House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Devon typically charge about £1,075 a week for residential care and £1,568 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Exmouth House

How much does Exmouth House cost?

Exmouth House has not published its fees. Care homes in Devon typically charge about £1,075 a week for residential care and £1,568 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Exmouth House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Exmouth House Outstanding in May 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Exmouth House provide nursing care?

No. Exmouth House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Exmouth House offer dementia care?

Yes. Exmouth House is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Exmouth House have?

Exmouth House is registered for up to 31 residents.

Manor Lodge Care Home

Exmouth, EX8 · 0.4 km · 38 beds
CQC: Not yet rated
ResidentialDementiaAiveda ML
Fee not published
Area typical £1,075 a week
No reviews yet

Ashfield

Exmouth, EX8 · 0.4 km · 25 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaSWCH
Fee not published
Area typical £1,075 a week
No reviews yet

The Lawns

Exmouth, EX8 · 0.5 km · 9 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialVoyage
Fee not published
Area typical £1,075 a week
No reviews yet

See all 3 care homes run by Amica Care Trust