Eshcol House Nursing Home
12 Clifton Terrace, Portscatho, Truro, TR2 5HR
Nursing home · 31 beds · Qumran Care
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- CQC rating
- Good
- February 2023
- Beds
- 31
- with nursing
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Eshcol House Nursing Home
Eshcol House Nursing Home is a nursing home in Truro, in the Cornwall council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 31 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults, people with mental health needs and people with a physical disability. It is run by Qumran Care. The home has been registered since October 2011.
At its latest inspection, published February 2023, the CQC rated Eshcol House Nursing Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Eshcol House Nursing Home has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Cornwall. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.
There are 199 registered care homes in Cornwall. The nearest to Eshcol House Nursing Home include Langholme, King Charles Court and Trevern Residential and Nursing Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Nursing care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Mental health
- Physical disabilities
Registration
- Provider
- Qumran Care Limited
- Registered with CQC
- October 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (February 2023)
- Council area
- Cornwall
- Town
- Truro
Fees
Eshcol House Nursing Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Eshcol House Nursing Home
How much does Eshcol House Nursing Home cost?
Eshcol House Nursing Home has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Eshcol House Nursing Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated Eshcol House Nursing Home Good in February 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Eshcol House Nursing Home provide nursing care?
Yes. Eshcol House Nursing Home is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.
Does Eshcol House Nursing Home offer dementia care?
Yes. Eshcol House Nursing Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Eshcol House Nursing Home have?
Eshcol House Nursing Home is registered for up to 31 residents.