Elm Lodge
Thackhams Lane, Hartley Wintney, Hook, RG27 8JG
Residential care home · 60 beds · Forest Care
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,608
- CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Beds
- 60
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Elm Lodge
Elm Lodge is a residential care home in Hook, in the Hampshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 60 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and people with a physical disability. It is run by Forest Care, which operates 5 care homes in England. The home has been registered since October 2024.
Elm Lodge has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered service; the CQC usually inspects within its first year.
Elm Lodge has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hampshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 482 registered care homes in Hampshire. The nearest to Elm Lodge include Old Raven House, Maryfield Care Home and Beacon House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Physical disabilities
Registration
- Provider
- Forest Care Limited
- Registered with CQC
- October 2024
- Latest CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Council area
- Hampshire
- Town
- Hook
Fees
Elm Lodge has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hampshire typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Elm Lodge
How much does Elm Lodge cost?
Elm Lodge has not published its fees. Care homes in Hampshire typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Elm Lodge?
Elm Lodge has not yet been rated by the CQC. New services are usually inspected within their first year.
Does Elm Lodge provide nursing care?
No. Elm Lodge is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Elm Lodge offer dementia care?
Yes. Elm Lodge is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Elm Lodge have?
Elm Lodge is registered for up to 60 residents.