Deangate Care Home
Towngate, Maplewell, Barnsley, S75 6AT
Residential care home · 50 beds · Hill Care Group
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- CQC rating
- Outstanding
- September 2025
- Beds
- 50
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Deangate Care Home
Deangate Care Home is a residential care home in Barnsley, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 50 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults and people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Hill Care Group, which operates 31 care homes in England. The home has been registered since March 2012.
At its latest inspection, published September 2025, the CQC rated Deangate Care Home Outstanding, which means the CQC found the service performing exceptionally well. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Deangate Care Home has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Barnsley. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.
There are 71 registered care homes in Barnsley. The nearest to Deangate Care Home include Chapel View Care Home, Field View Care Home and Mapplewell Manor. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
Registration
- Provider
- Hill Care 3 Limited
- Brand
- Hill Care Group
- Registered with CQC
- March 2012
- Latest CQC rating
- Outstanding (September 2025)
- Council area
- Barnsley
- Town
- Barnsley
Fees
Deangate Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Deangate Care Home
How much does Deangate Care Home cost?
Deangate Care Home has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Deangate Care Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated Deangate Care Home Outstanding in September 2025. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Deangate Care Home provide nursing care?
No. Deangate Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Deangate Care Home offer dementia care?
Yes. Deangate Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Deangate Care Home have?
Deangate Care Home is registered for up to 50 residents.