Coast Care Centre
154 Barnhorn Road, Bexhill-on-sea, TN39 4QL
Nursing home · 44 beds · Coast Care Homes
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,131
- CQC rating
- Good
- January 2023
- Beds
- 44
- with nursing
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Coast Care Centre
Coast Care Centre is a nursing home in Bexhill-on-sea, in the East Sussex council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 44 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Coast Care Homes, which operates 4 care homes in England. The home has been registered since May 2020.
At its latest inspection, published January 2023, the CQC rated Coast Care Centre Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Coast Care Centre has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in East Sussex with a fee on record typically charge about £1,131 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 297 registered care homes in East Sussex. The nearest to Coast Care Centre include Ashridge Court Care Centre, Ashridge Court Care Centre and Prideaux Lodge, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Nursing care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
Registration
- Provider
- Coast Care Homes Ltd
- Registered with CQC
- May 2020
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (January 2023)
- Council area
- East Sussex
- Town
- Bexhill-on-sea
Fees
Coast Care Centre has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in East Sussex typically charge about £1,131 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Coast Care Centre
How much does Coast Care Centre cost?
Coast Care Centre has not published its fees. Care homes in East Sussex typically charge about £1,131 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Coast Care Centre?
The Care Quality Commission rated Coast Care Centre Good in January 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Coast Care Centre provide nursing care?
Yes. Coast Care Centre is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.
Does Coast Care Centre offer dementia care?
Yes. Coast Care Centre is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Coast Care Centre have?
Coast Care Centre is registered for up to 44 residents.