Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Clarendon Hall Care Home

19 Church Avenue, Humberston, Grimsby, DN36 4DA

Nursing home · 52 beds · WT NB OpCo 1

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £850
CQC rating
Good
January 2020
Beds
52
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Clarendon Hall Care Home

Clarendon Hall Care Home is a nursing home in Grimsby, in the North East Lincolnshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 52 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults and people with a physical disability. It is run by WT NB OpCo 1, which operates 25 care homes in England. The home has been registered since May 2026.

At its latest inspection, published January 2020, the CQC rated Clarendon Hall Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Clarendon Hall Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in North East Lincolnshire with a fee on record typically charge about £850 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 55 registered care homes in North East Lincolnshire. The nearest to Clarendon Hall Care Home include Ashgrove Care Home, Alderlea Care Home and Humberston House Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Registered with CQC
May 2026
Latest CQC rating
Good (January 2020)
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Clarendon Hall Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in North East Lincolnshire typically charge about £850 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Clarendon Hall Care Home

How much does Clarendon Hall Care Home cost?

Clarendon Hall Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in North East Lincolnshire typically charge about £850 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Clarendon Hall Care Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Clarendon Hall Care Home Good in January 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Clarendon Hall Care Home provide nursing care?

Yes. Clarendon Hall Care Home is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Clarendon Hall Care Home offer dementia care?

Yes. Clarendon Hall Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Clarendon Hall Care Home have?

Clarendon Hall Care Home is registered for up to 52 residents.

Amber House

Humberston, DN36 · 1.0 km · 5 beds
CQC: Good
NursingCarmand
Fee not published
Area typical £850 a week
No reviews yet

See all 25 care homes run by WT NB OpCo 1