Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Cambria House

24 St Peters Street, Winchester, SO23 8BP

Residential care home · 8 beds · Choice Care Group

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,608
CQC rating
Good
February 2018
Beds
8
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Cambria House

Cambria House is a residential care home in Winchester, in the Hampshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 8 residents. It provides care for people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Choice Care Group, which operates 72 care homes in England. The home has been registered since December 2010.

At its latest inspection, published February 2018, the CQC rated Cambria House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Cambria House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hampshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 482 registered care homes in Hampshire. The nearest to Cambria House include Kirtling House, Abbotts Barton and Brendoncare St Giles View, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Learning disabilities

Registration

Brand
Choice Care Group
Registered with CQC
December 2010
Latest CQC rating
Good (February 2018)
Council area
Hampshire
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Cambria House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hampshire typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Cambria House

How much does Cambria House cost?

Cambria House has not published its fees. Care homes in Hampshire typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Cambria House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Cambria House Good in February 2018. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Cambria House provide nursing care?

No. Cambria House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Cambria House offer dementia care?

Cambria House is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Hampshire listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Cambria House have?

Cambria House is registered for up to 8 residents.

Abbotts Barton

Winchester, SO23 · 1.3 km · 63 beds
CQC: Good
Fee not published
Area typical £1,608 a week
No reviews yet

See all 72 care homes run by Choice Care Group