Brighstone Grange
Brighstone, Newport, PO30 4DZ
Residential care home · 23 beds · Island Healthcare
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- CQC rating
- Good
- January 2018
- Beds
- 23
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Brighstone Grange
Brighstone Grange is a residential care home in Newport, in the Isle of Wight council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 23 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Island Healthcare, which operates 6 care homes in England. The home has been registered since October 2016.
At its latest inspection, published January 2018, the CQC rated Brighstone Grange Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Brighstone Grange has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Isle of Wight. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
Registration
- Provider
- Island Healthcare Limited
- Registered with CQC
- October 2016
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (January 2018)
- Council area
- Isle of Wight
- Town
- Newport
Fees
Brighstone Grange has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Brighstone Grange
How much does Brighstone Grange cost?
Brighstone Grange has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Brighstone Grange?
The Care Quality Commission rated Brighstone Grange Good in January 2018. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Brighstone Grange provide nursing care?
No. Brighstone Grange is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Brighstone Grange offer dementia care?
Yes. Brighstone Grange is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Brighstone Grange have?
Brighstone Grange is registered for up to 23 residents.