Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Bluegrove House

325 Southwark Park Road, London, SE16 2JN

Residential care home · 48 beds · Agincare

Weekly fee
Not published
CQC rating
Good
February 2019
Beds
48
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Bluegrove House

Bluegrove House is a residential care home in London, in the Southwark council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 48 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and younger adults. It is run by Agincare, which operates 49 care homes in England. The home has been registered since May 2023.

At its latest inspection, published February 2019, the CQC rated Bluegrove House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Bluegrove House has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Southwark. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.

There are 13 registered care homes in Southwark. The nearest to Bluegrove House include Rose Court Care Home, Dunton Road and Manley Court Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults

Registration

Brand
Agincare
Registered with CQC
May 2023
Latest CQC rating
Good (February 2019)
Council area
Southwark
Town
London
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Bluegrove House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Bluegrove House

How much does Bluegrove House cost?

Bluegrove House has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Bluegrove House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Bluegrove House Good in February 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Bluegrove House provide nursing care?

No. Bluegrove House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Bluegrove House offer dementia care?

Yes. Bluegrove House is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Bluegrove House have?

Bluegrove House is registered for up to 48 residents.

Dunton Road

London, SE1 · 1.2 km · 7 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialCertitude
Fees not published
No reviews yet

Waterside

London, SE15 · 1.7 km · 49 beds
CQC: Good
NursingDementiaAgincare
Fees not published
No reviews yet

See all 49 care homes run by Agincare