Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Belle Vue Care Home

8 Belle Vue Road, Paignton, TQ4 6ER

Nursing home · 52 beds · Harbour Healthcare

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £850
CQC rating
Good
August 2023
Beds
52
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Belle Vue Care Home

Belle Vue Care Home is a nursing home in Paignton, in the Torbay council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 52 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults and people with a physical disability. It is run by Harbour Healthcare, which operates 38 care homes in England. The home has been registered since November 2017.

At its latest inspection, published August 2023, the CQC rated Belle Vue Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Belle Vue Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Torbay with a fee on record typically charge about £850 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 74 registered care homes in Torbay. The nearest to Belle Vue Care Home include Harbour Rise Rest Home, Pendennis Residential Care Home and Roundham Court. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Brand
Harbour Healthcare
Registered with CQC
November 2017
Latest CQC rating
Good (August 2023)
Council area
Torbay
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Belle Vue Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Torbay typically charge about £850 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Belle Vue Care Home

How much does Belle Vue Care Home cost?

Belle Vue Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Torbay typically charge about £850 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Belle Vue Care Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Belle Vue Care Home Good in August 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Belle Vue Care Home provide nursing care?

Yes. Belle Vue Care Home is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Belle Vue Care Home offer dementia care?

Yes. Belle Vue Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Belle Vue Care Home have?

Belle Vue Care Home is registered for up to 52 residents.

Roundham Court

Paignton, TQ4 · 0.4 km · 35 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaRoundham Court
Fee not published
Area typical £850 a week
No reviews yet

Warwick House

Paignton, TQ4 · 0.5 km · 7 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialSalutem Bid Co
Fee not published
Area typical £850 a week
No reviews yet

See all 38 care homes run by Harbour Healthcare