Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Belgrave Lodge

61 Belgrave Road, Aylesbury, HP19 9HP

Residential care home · 8 beds · The Fremantle Trust

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,438
CQC rating
Good
February 2024
Beds
8
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Belgrave Lodge

Belgrave Lodge is a residential care home in Aylesbury, in the Buckinghamshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 8 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by The Fremantle Trust, which operates 15 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2016.

At its latest inspection, published February 2024, the CQC rated Belgrave Lodge Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Belgrave Lodge has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Buckinghamshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,438 a week for residential care and £1,700 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 133 registered care homes in Buckinghamshire. The nearest to Belgrave Lodge include Lewin House, Chartwell Manor Care Home and Buckingham Lodge. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Brand
The Fremantle Trust
Registered with CQC
January 2016
Latest CQC rating
Good (February 2024)
Council area
Buckinghamshire
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Belgrave Lodge has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Buckinghamshire typically charge about £1,438 a week for residential care and £1,700 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Belgrave Lodge

How much does Belgrave Lodge cost?

Belgrave Lodge has not published its fees. Care homes in Buckinghamshire typically charge about £1,438 a week for residential care and £1,700 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Belgrave Lodge?

The Care Quality Commission rated Belgrave Lodge Good in February 2024. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Belgrave Lodge provide nursing care?

No. Belgrave Lodge is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Belgrave Lodge offer dementia care?

Yes. Belgrave Lodge is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Belgrave Lodge have?

Belgrave Lodge is registered for up to 8 residents.

Buckingham Lodge

Aylesbury, HP19 · 1.3 km · 64 beds
CQC: Requires improvement
ResidentialDementiaAnchor
Fee not published
Area typical £1,438 a week
No reviews yet

See all 15 care homes run by The Fremantle Trust