Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Ashlea House

Bockhanger Lane, Kennington, Ashford, TN24 9BP

Residential care home · 4 beds · Nexus Programme

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,500
CQC rating
Good
July 2019
Beds
4
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Ashlea House

Ashlea House is a residential care home in Ashford, in the Kent council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 4 residents. It provides care for younger adults and people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Nexus Programme, which operates 3 care homes in England. The home has been registered since October 2013.

At its latest inspection, published July 2019, the CQC rated Ashlea House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Ashlea House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Kent with a fee on record typically charge about £1,500 a week for residential care and £1,550 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 499 registered care homes in Kent. The nearest to Ashlea House include Oaklands, The Laurels and Heathfield Residential Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities

Registration

Registered with CQC
October 2013
Latest CQC rating
Good (July 2019)
Council area
Kent
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Ashlea House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Kent typically charge about £1,500 a week for residential care and £1,550 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Ashlea House

How much does Ashlea House cost?

Ashlea House has not published its fees. Care homes in Kent typically charge about £1,500 a week for residential care and £1,550 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Ashlea House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Ashlea House Good in July 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Ashlea House provide nursing care?

No. Ashlea House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Ashlea House offer dementia care?

Ashlea House is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Kent listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Ashlea House have?

Ashlea House is registered for up to 4 residents.

Other care homes near Ashford

The Grange

Ashford, TN24 · 1.3 km · 29 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaWillow Care Homes
Fee not published
Area typical £1,500 a week
No reviews yet

See all 3 care homes run by Nexus Programme