Ashgate House Care Home
Ashgate Road, Ashgate, Chesterfield, S42 7JE
Nursing home · 47 beds · Ashgate Care

- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,864
- CQC rating
- Good
- March 2023
- Beds
- 47
- with nursing
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Ashgate House Care Home
Ashgate House Care Home is a nursing home in Chesterfield, in the Derbyshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 47 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults and people with mental health needs. It is run by Ashgate Care. The home has been registered since December 2010.
At its latest inspection, published March 2023, the CQC rated Ashgate House Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Ashgate House Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet told us what they are. Care homes in Derbyshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,281 a week for residential care and £1,864 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 245 registered care homes in Derbyshire. The nearest to Ashgate House Care Home include Eden Holme Care, Brookholme Care Home and Pennine House, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Nursing care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Mental health
Registration
- Provider
- Ashgate Care Limited
- Registered with CQC
- December 2010
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (March 2023)
- Council area
- Derbyshire
- Town
- Chesterfield
- Safe?
- Good
- Are people protected from harm? Staffing, medicines, infection control, safeguarding.
- Effective?
- Good
- Does the care work? Training, consent, food and drink, working with GPs and nurses.
- Caring?
- Good
- Are people treated with kindness and dignity?
- Responsive?
- Good
- Is care built around the person? Care plans, activities, complaints.
- Well-led?
- Good
- Is the home run well? The manager, the culture, how problems get found and fixed.
Rated Good and no longer in special measures; inspectors found safe, effective and well-led care, with some medicines and training processes still being improved.
We read the full inspection report and explain what inspectors praised, what concerned them, and what it means for your family. Read the CQC report explained →
Fees
Ashgate House Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet told us what they are. Care homes in Derbyshire typically charge about £1,281 a week for residential care and £1,864 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Ashgate House Care Home
How much does Ashgate House Care Home cost?
Ashgate House Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Derbyshire typically charge about £1,281 a week for residential care and £1,864 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Ashgate House Care Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated Ashgate House Care Home Good in March 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Ashgate House Care Home provide nursing care?
Yes. Ashgate House Care Home is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.
Does Ashgate House Care Home offer dementia care?
Yes. Ashgate House Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Ashgate House Care Home have?
Ashgate House Care Home is registered for up to 47 residents.
62 live-in carers within about an hour of Derbyshire
These are self-employed carers on PrimeCarers, the introductory agency that runs this directory. Each has a profile with their own rates and reviews from families, and you choose who to talk to.
Most charge £1,010 to £1,260 a week. 51 can care for a couple. 12 years' experience on average.
“Ernest is an amazing professional carer who delivers care from the heart.”
“We particularly appreciate the companionship Dawn gives in the evenings when she plays cards and Scrabble with my mother.”
Enhanced DBS, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview before a carer appears, then continuous DBS monitoring for as long as they work. Their skills and training are for you to check with them. Carers set their own rates, and who is free changes week to week.